scroll

EJLSKOV’S PERSONAL DATA POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS AND BUSINESS RELATIONS

General
This personal data policy for customers, website visitors and business relations describes our guidelines for the processing of personal data in connection with the fulfilment of our agreement.

 

The guidelines have been drawn up to comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation with effect in Denmark from 25 May 2018, as well as the new Danish Data Protection Act.

 

In the following paragraphs, we have described what data is collected, including how the data is processed, what it is used for, who has access to the data, and who you can contact if you have any questions or objections regarding the data that is collected.


What personal data is collected?
We collect and process the personal data that is necessary to maintain current agreement conditions. Ejlskov’s collection of data on customers, website visitors and business relations is limited as far as possible, and we do not store sensitive personal data. The processing of personal data refers primarily to the processing of general contact data for contact persons at the relevant customer/business relation.

 

The data may include:
Name, job title, contact details (email, telephone, address), the company’s CVR no. and address, account number, case-related data and documents such as land register/property number, land ownership, environmental data, transaction and communication data, agreement data, contracts, invoices, tender materials, etc.

 

Processing basis
We process your personal data as described above based on the following processing basis:

a) In order to be able to fulfil our contracts, agreements, etc.
b) In order to be able to comply with current legislation
c) If there is an adequate legitimate interest
d) If we have been given consent to process the data

 

When and for what purpose is personal data collected?
The personal data collected by Ejlskov is used first and foremost for general customer administration, including for fulfilment of the agreement you have entered into with us. Personal data may be collected in one or more of the following cases:

–  When you enter into a customer relationship with us
–  When you make a request to receive materials from us
–  When you communicate with us
–  When you are one of our business partners or suppliers
–  When you submit a form via our website with a request for contact or materials
–  We may also have received data about you from a third party. If this is the case, you will be given information about this on our first subsequent contact.

 

We use your data for the purpose of:

–  submitting a quotation, order confirmation or invoice
–  submitting case data and service notifications in relation to a service
–  answering questions
–  submitting information and materials or contacting you in another way at your or someone else’s request
–  fulfilling our agreement conditions

 

The recording of land ownership, agreement data, case data and communication data may be relevant when Ejlskov performs a service for you. This may be in connection with environmental studies, land management services, clean-up work, etc.

 

We process your data only to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data is collected.

 

Protection of personal data
The personal data we collect is stored in a password-protected and limited access IT system and/or for individual document types in a physical register. Only persons with a case-specific need have the legal right to access your recorded personal data.

 

Disclosure
Ejlskov has a number of subcontractors who process data for the company, by assisting us with systems for the management and storage of data, e.g. financial systems, CRM/project management systems and hosting services.

 

To the extent that Ejlskov makes use of subcontractors for the processing or storage of personal data on instruction from Ejlskov, we will conclude data processing agreements or take other actions to ensure that such data is processed correctly.

 

In certain situations, we shall disclose your personal data to relevant public authorities to the extent that we are obliged to do so under current legislation or to the extent that communication with e.g. a local environmental authority forms part of our agreement.


How long do we store personal data?
Your personal data is stored for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our agreement conditions or to comply with relevant legislation, including the rules of the Danish Bookkeeping Act concerning the storage of bookkeeping materials for 5 years. If current legislation provides a basis for a longer storage period, this may also take place.

 

In situations where a prolonged warranty obligation is linked to a case, we shall store personal data, but only to the extent and for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the warranty.

 

If your data is stored as reciprocal processing of a potential collaboration and we do not enter into further business relations, your data shall be stored for a maximum of 1 year from the date of last contact.


Right to access your personal data
As a customer, you have the right to receive confirmation of whether personal data relating to yourself is processed and, where appropriate, to be given access to the recorded personal data. You are also entitled to request and to receive personal data about yourself that you have provided to us. You are also entitled to object to our processing of your personal data.


Right to correct your personal data
You have the right to have incorrect personal data about yourself corrected by us without undue delay. We aim to ensure that all personal data is correct and kept updated. If you inform us or we become aware through other means of errors in your personal data, we will seek to correct the incorrect data immediately.


Right to delete your personal data
You have the right to have personal data about yourself deleted by us without undue delay if we do not continue to have a legitimate or legal basis to store your personal data. This will depend on a concrete assessment in accordance with the law on whether your request for objection, deletion, etc. can be met.

 

Changes to the processing of personal data
We reserve the right to amend these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If the guidelines change, the date of the latest update will be corrected.

 

Complaints
You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about Ejlskov A/S if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. The contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact Ejlskov A/S

If you would like information on the data that is recorded about you, or if you have any changes, updates or objections to this data, you are welcome to contact us via the address below.

Ejlskov A/S
CVR: 24232298
Jens Olsens Vej 3
DK – 8200 Aarhus N
Tel: +45 87 31 00 60
info@ejlskov.com